The Argentine National Medicine Administration and Medical Technology (Anmat) will interpose a injunction against the hair smoothing treatment which they claim contains a greater than 0.2 formol concentration, since this substance can be carcinogenic and therefore, its not authorized by this organism, revealed the gaucho journal " Página /12" .
"We are going to formally denounce the existence of products for hair smoothing that are distributed illegally" announced Manuel Limeres, head of the Anmat.
"People who are subject to this treatment are exposed to the poisonous effects produced by formol, mainly those who apply it - stylists - because they are exposed to the chemical chemistry during prolonged periods of time".
In addition, the World Health Organization (WHO) noticed that a high concentration of the substance can be carcinogenic.
The 'Brazilian ironing' also known as "brushing lissé progressive", is used in Argentina since year. Because of its single application and its effective results it use has been spread by the consumers themselves, since it is the only product that manages to leave hair with brightness, silky and straight.
However, the secondary effects that the product causes go from ocular irritation, allergies, eye reddening, teary eyes and dermatitis, affirmed the Anmat.
The WHO and Anmat sent an alert to all consumers to request stylists to show them the label of the chemical product to be applied, so as to make sure that the product does not contain a greater than 0.2 formol concentration, the authorized level by the supervising organism.
The treatments that are authorized by the Anmat contain thioglycolic acid salts. Those hair treatments based on this last substance require rinsing, since they must be neutralized by means of a specific agent.
However, the ones based on formol, do not have to be rinsed, and the application takes place strand by hair strand, while it's smoothed with a brush under exposure to heat. Most of the products which do not fulfill this norm originate from Brazil , where also a high content of the substance is used in cosmetics, as a preservative.